Accident Schweizer 300C N60718,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360620

Date:Sunday 10 April 1994
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 300C
Owner/operator:Fong Seong Fishing Group
Registration: N60718
MSN: 1618
Total airframe hrs:531 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean, PO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Fishing Vessel, PO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was 35 minutes into the fish-spotting flight when he 'heard something wrong with the engine.' He then turned his helicopter in the direction of his ship and began a precautionary approach to the water. The pilot stated that engine performance continued to deteriorate during the descent. At an altitude between 350 and 400 feet at an airspeed of 50-to- 60 knots, the engine failed completely. The pilot then initiated an autorotation and turned left into the wind. Approximately 30 seconds after the first indication of an engine problem, the pilot autorotated into the water and landed hard. The pilot stated that he landed hard because of the 'high density altitude conditions, no wind conditions, low altitude where the engine actually failed and quit.' The pilot also stated that the sun's reflection on the water 'created some illusions which made it difficult to visually establish the distance from the water, the speed, and the rate of descent.' The nature of the engine problem was not reported by the operator.

Probable Cause: THE LOW ALTITUDE OF THE AIRCRAFT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE FLARE POINT DURING THE AUTOROTATION. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND THE SUNGLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA201