Accident Piper PA-28-140 N857DG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360622

Date:Saturday 9 April 1994
Time:17:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N857DG
MSN: 28-24822
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:7095 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gloucester, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamsburg, VA (JGG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AS THE AIRPLANE WAS DESCENDING FOR LANDING. REALIZING HE COULD NOT LAND AT THE INTENDED DESTINATION, THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE STUMP AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN AT LEAST 4.5 HOURS ON THREE SEPARATE FLIGHTS SINCE ITS LAST REFUELING. HE STATED THAT HE VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL LEVELS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO DETERMINE HOW MUCH FUEL WAS AVAILABLE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF THE PRESENCE OF FUEL. THE EXAMINATION ALSO DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES. THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRPLANE UNTIL ALL USABLE FUEL WAS EXHAUSTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PERFORM ADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTIONS AND PLANNING FOR THE FLIGHT, AND HIS FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE. THIS LED TO FUEL EXHAUSTION OF THE ENGINE AND A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA062

Location