Accident Beechcraft C23 N6639C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360623

Date:Saturday 9 April 1994
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6639C
MSN: M2222
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collegedale, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH (177)
Destination airport:(3M3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FULL STOP LANDING ATTEMPT, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED TWICE AT TOUCHDOWN AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY LINE AND A TREE. THE NEAREST WEATHER REPORTING FACILITY RECORDED THE WINDS AS 140 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS AT THE ACCIDENT AIRPORT EASTERLY AT 10 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT A MECHANICAL PROBLEM WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA078

Location