Accident Piper PA-23-160 N4480P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360625

Date:Saturday 9 April 1994
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4480P
MSN: 23-2002
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hurricane, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar City, UT (KCDC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOPPING OFF WITH 72 GALLONS OF FUEL THE PILOT FLEW 1.25 HOURS AND THEN MADE AN INTERMEDIATE STOP DURING WHICH NO FUEL WAS ACQUIRED. UPON DEPARTURE AT 1150 HOURS, THE FUEL GAGES READ SLIGHTLY MORE THAN HALF. DURING THE DESCENT TO HIS FINAL DESTINATION, POWER WAS LOST ON THE LEFT ENGINE. THE PILOT WAS REQUIRED TO HAND PUMP THE GEAR AND FLAPS DOWN DURING WHICH HE 'USED UP MOST OF THE RUNWAY' AND EXECUTED A SINGLE ENGINE GO- AROUND. HE THEN MANUALLY BEGAN HAND PUMPING THE GEAR AND FLAPS UP BUT WAS UNABLE TO ESTABLISH A POSITIVE CLIMB, AND EXECUTED AN INTENTIONAL FORCED LANDING TO AVOID POWER LINES. DURING THE FORCED LANDING (AT 1335 HOURS) THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED SEVERAL FENCE POSTS. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY A MECHANIC REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS AND NO ODOR OF FUEL IN OR AROUND THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT IT HAD BEEN A WHILE SINCE HE HAD FLOWN THIS TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO REFUEL AND EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED DURING THE APPROACH. FACTOR(S) WERE: FENCEPOST(S) AND THE LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA097

Location