Accident Schweizer 269C N100LU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360627

Date:Friday 8 April 1994
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Michael Weatherl
Registration: N100LU
MSN: S1546
Total airframe hrs:390 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hebron, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Seward, NE (KSWT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS REPOSITIONING THE HELICOPTER FOR TAKEOFF AFTER REFUELING ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY TRAINING FLIGHT. THE HELICOPTER TAIL ROTOR CONTACTED AND BECAME ENTANGLED IN AN AIRPORT WINDSOCK. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE MAIN AND TAIL ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE GROUND, THE LEFT SKID COLLAPSED, AND THE HELICOPTER CAME TO REST UPRIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM OBSTRUCTIONS DURING AERIAL TAXI.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 1995 N88007 Silverhawk Security 0 Crete, NE sub
27 July 1999 N88007 Silver Hawk Security, Inc. 0 Jetmore, KS sub

Location