Accident Piper PA-28-151 N32056,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360628

Date:Friday 8 April 1994
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32056
MSN: 28-7515056
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4550 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING THE DUAL STUDENT WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT ON APPROACH AND TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER TOUCH DOWN THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED FURTHER TO THE LEFT AND RAN OFF THE RUNWAY. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL, BUT BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT COULD BE STOPPED IT COLLIDED WITH A SIGN.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE DUAL STUDENT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING AND THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO PROPERLY SUPERVISE THE DUAL STUDENT AND TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION IN A TIMELY MANNER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA115

Location