Accident Cessna 182N N9124G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360631

Date:Thursday 7 April 1994
Time:23:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9124G
MSN: 18260664
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3075 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kerman, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Destination airport:Modesto, CA (KMOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
RECORDED RADAR & VOICE TAPES REVEALED THAT 15 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN DEVIATING FROM HEADINGS, ALTITUDES, & ATC INSTRUCTIONS. THE FACILITIES WORKING THE FLIGHT SAID THE AIRCRAFT'S COURSE OF FLIGHT WAS ERRATIC, WITH THE ERRATIC BEHAVIOR BECOMING WORSE AS THE FLIGHT CONTINUED. THE PILOT SEEMED TO BE DISORIENTED. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED SIGNIFICANTLY OFF ASSIGNED AIRWAYS & HEADINGS, & DID SEVERAL 360 & 180 DEGREE TURNS. THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER REACHING CRUISE ALTITUDE, HE BEGAN TO EXPERIENCE BLURRED VISION, HEADACHES, & NAUSEA. HE SAID HIS BREATHING BECAME LABORED, & THE CONTROLS BECAME DIFFICULT TO MOVE. THE FLIGHTPATH OF THE AIRPLANE KEPT CHANGING DIRECTION & ALTITUDE, & THE PILOT COULD NOT STAY AWAKE. MANY SMALL LEAKS WERE FOUND IN THE EXHAUST SYSTEM, WITH GAS PATHWAYS FOUND INTO THE CABIN. HOSPITAL TESTS FOR ALCOHOL & DRUGS WERE NEGATIVE. AN FAA FLIGHT SURGEON AT CAMI REVIEWED THE CASE & REPORTED THAT THE SYMPTOMS WERE CONSISTENT WITH CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING. BLOOD DRAWN 11 HRS AFTER ENTERING A HOSPITAL RETAINED 3% SATURATION WITH CARBON MONOXIDE.

Probable Cause: AN EXHAUST GAS LEAK, DUE TO INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE, WHICH RESULTED IN CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING, INCAPACITION OF THE PILOT, AND LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA184

Location