Accident Cessna 172N N739HC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360632

Date:Wednesday 6 April 1994
Time:23:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Southern Ohio Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N739HC
MSN: 17270547
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5978 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chesapeake, OH (HTW
Destination airport:(KCKB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on the landing roll when it encountered a wind gust. The airplane became airborne, descended and impacted hard on the runway. The right main and nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. According to the pilot, ' ...a wind gust from the left side lifted up the left wing and the airplane became airborne. The aircraft then appeared to lift off the runway surface and veer to the right, out of control, never gaining much altitude or speed, crashing just east of the runway.' The pilot had been cleared to land on runway 21; however, the pilot requested and was cleared to land on runway 3. The reported winds were 270 degrees at 13 knots with gusts to 20.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of a downwind runway, and his inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. A factor was the gusting tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA061

Location