Accident Piper PA-38 N2477E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360633

Date:Wednesday 6 April 1994
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:D-bar-d Aviation Inc.
Registration: N2477E
MSN: 38-78AO472
Total airframe hrs:5178 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albany, GA (KABY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT, RETURNING FROM A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, FLOATED LONG WHILE LANDING AND ADDED POWER TO ATTEMPT A GO-AROUND. UPON ADDITION OF POWER THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT, LANDED IN THE GRASS AND ROLLED TO A STOP INTO THE TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND LACK OF RUDDER INPUT DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND THAT RESULTED IN LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. RUDDER INPUT WAS NEEDED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE P-FACTOR GENERATED BY THE INCREASE IN POWER ON THE GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA113

Location