Accident Cessna 152 N24737,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360634

Date:Wednesday 6 April 1994
Time:09:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Pompano Air Center
Registration: N24737
MSN: 15280348
Total airframe hrs:7366 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pompano Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT ON LANDING ATTEMPT THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BEGAN TO PORPOISE UNTIL THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, RESULTING IN A PORPOISE OF THE AIRCRAFT AND NOSE GEAR COLLAPSE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA112

Location