Accident Piper PA-44-180 N8303G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360646

Date:Saturday 2 April 1994
Time:14:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8303G
MSN: 44-8195003
Total airframe hrs:7832 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-E1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(X47)
Destination airport:(X47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) MOVED THE LEFT ENGINE MIXTURE CONTROL TO THE CUTOFF POSITION. THE FLIGHT TURNED TO A LEFT CROSSWIND, DOWNWIND AND BASE. ON BASE LEG, THE CFI FEATHERED THE LEFT ENGINE PROPELLER AND THE FLIGHT TURNED ONTO FINAL APPROACH. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT OF ANOTHER AIRPLANE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN ANNOUNCED ON THE SAME FREQUENCY THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS NOT EXTENDED. THE STUDENT PILOT EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR SELECTOR HANDLE, AND THE CFI APPLIED FULL POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE TO GO AROUND. THE PILOTS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO CLIMB, THEN IT ENTERED MINIMUM CONTROL SPEED (VMC) AND ROLLED TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST UPRIGHT. A POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WARNING HORN OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM CONTROL SPEED (VMC) DURING THE GO-AROUND, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE DELAY BY THE DUAL STUDENT TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA109