Accident Piper PA-32-300 N2598Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360665

Date:Sunday 27 March 1994
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Gigabyte Computers Inc.
Registration: N2598Q
MSN: 32-7740054
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3467 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hopedale, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS A TRAINING FLIGHT TO ALLOW A RATED STUDENT PILOT (RSP) TO BUILD FLIGHT TIME IN THE AIRPLANE WITH A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI). AFTER DEPARTURE, THE FLIGHT CONTINUED FOR ABOUT 30 MINUTES IN THE LOCAL AREA. DURING THE RETURN FLIGHT TO THE AIRPORT, WHILE ON A LONG FINAL TO THE RUNWAY, THE CFI GAVE THE RSP A FORCED LANDING. THE RSP BELIEVED THAT THEY WERE TOO HIGH FOR THE RUNWAY AND PLACED THE AIRPLANE IN A SLIP TO LOSE ALTITUDE. WHEN THE RSP RESUMED A NORMAL GLIDE HE DETERMINED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS BELOW AN ACCEPTABLE GLIDE PATH TO MAKE THE RUNWAY. DURING A GO-AROUND INITIATED BY THE RSP, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE. THE CFI TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS OF THE AIRPLANE, COMPLETED A 360 DEGREE TURN, AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: the certified flight instructor's delay in taking remedial action by not initiating the go-around, resulting in the in-flight collision with the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA061