Accident Piper PA-32-300 N5251S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360683

Date:Monday 21 March 1994
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Lynn Carlson
Registration: N5251S
MSN: 32-40954
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2450 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellsworth, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ainsworth, NE (ANW
Destination airport:Steamboat Spgs, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a cross country flight at 10,000 feet msl, the airplane had a total loss of engine power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine without success. A forced landing was made on a county road and the airplane ran into a ditch. During the engine examination it was found that the left magneto impulse coupling had jammed. The crankshaft drive gear was found to be sheared from the crankshaft.

Probable Cause: the jammed impulse coupling on the left magneto which caused the crankshaft drive gear to shear from the crankshaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA121

Location