Accident Piper PA-32-300 N8933N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360706

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1994
Time:21:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8933N
MSN: 32-40733
Total airframe hrs:2893 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DARK NIGHT ILS APPROACH, BEING FLOWN BY THE CFI RATED PASSENGER, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SET OF POWER LINES 200 YARDS FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THIS WAS THE FOURTH APPROACH TO RUNWAY 22 WHEN THE WIRE STRIKE OCCURRED. FOLLOWING THE INITIAL WIRE CONTACT THE CFI APPLIED POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO CLEAR THEM. FOLLOWING THE APPLICATION OF POWER THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT AND STRUCK A SECOND SET OF WIRES AND DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT. THE PIC/OWNER REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS TWO DOTS LOW ON THE ILS GLIDESLOPE JUST PRIOR TO THE WIRE STRIKE.

Probable Cause: THE CFI RATED SECOND PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE ILS GLIDESLOPE. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT AND LACK OF SUPERVISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA100

Location