Accident Piper PA-32-300 N7303R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360710

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1994
Time:23:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Norwood Air, Inc.
Registration: N7303R
MSN: 32-73400043
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norwood, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT AND FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WERE LANDING AT NIGHT ON A RUNWAY WHICH WAS 150 FEET WIDE, OF WHICH 95 FEET WERE PLOWED OF SNOW. THEY HAD DEPARTED THE SAME AIRPORT EARLIER THAT DAY. THE RUNWAY LIGHTS WERE ILLUMINATED, BUT WERE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE SNOW COVERED PART OF THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT ALIGNED THE AIRPLANE WITH THE SNOWED COVERED SECTION. THE INSTRUCTOR CAUTIONED THE STUDENT ABOUT THIS ALIGNMENT DURING THE APPROACH, BUT DID NOT TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE SNOWBANK, SHEARED THE LANDING GEARS AND BUCKLED THE FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT DURING THE LANDING, RESULTING IN THE IMPROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT BY THE STUDENT PILOT, AND THE SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH A SNOWBANK. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INCOMPLETE RUNWAY SNOW REMOVAL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA059