Accident Cessna 172 N52807,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360734

Date:Friday 11 March 1994
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Wings Aloft
Registration: N52807
MSN: 17274611
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7334 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ATTEMPTED TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE DUAL STUDENT PILOT ALLOWED THE NOSE GEAR TO CONTACT THE RUNWAY PRIOR TO THE MAINS. THE NOSEWHEEL IMPACTED WITH SUFFICIENT ENERGY TO RESULT IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT'S FIREWALL.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT'S IMPROPER FLARE FOR LANDING AND THE INSTRUCTOR'S DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA083

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 April 1983 N52807 Boeing Employees Flying Club 0 Snohomish, WA sub
4 June 2008 N52807 Wings Aloft, Inc. 0 Bremerton, Washington sub
Heavy landing

Location