Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3817W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360736

Date:Friday 11 March 1994
Time:12:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3817W
MSN: 32-749
Total airframe hrs:4104 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beckley, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston, WV (CRW
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach, SC (CRE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED AND CLIMBED TO 7000 FEET FOR CRUISE. APPROXIMATELY 15 MINUTES LATER, THE ENGINE STARTED CUTTING IN AND OUT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE ENGINE RUNNING AND MADE A FORCED LANDING, OFF AIRPORT INTO RISING TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FOUND RUST ON THE UNDERSIDE OF THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK CAP AND ACKNOWLEDGEMENT FROM A CO-OWNER THAT THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK WOULD SOMETIMES CONTAIN WATER. THE FUEL TANKS HAD BEEN FOAMED AND EMPTIED BY THE FIRE DEPARTMENT PRIOR TO ARRIVAL OF THE FAA. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FOUND RUST COLORED WATER IN THE FUEL LINE LEADING TO THE CARBURETOR AND IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL. THE WATER WAS CLEANED OUT AND THE ENGINE RAN SATISFACTORILY.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION, WHILE OPERATING OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, AFTER THE PILOT FAILED TO REMOVE ALL THE WATER FROM THE TANK PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO OPERATE THE AIRPLANE WITH A KNOWN LEAKING FUEL CAP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA057

Location