Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172K N79136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360740

Date:Thursday 10 March 1994
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79136
MSN: 17257906
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3715 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMGY)
Destination airport:(MG4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON HIS THIRD SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE WAS TRYING TO LAND WHEN THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED TWICE ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DESPITE THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY APPLYING RIGHT RUDDER. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK. THE PILOT STATED: 'THERE WAS A GUST OF WIND AT TOUCH DOWN, WHICH CAUSED THE PLANE TO LEAVE THE GROUND AFTER INITIAL TOUCH DOWN AND UPON THE SECOND TOUCH DOWN, I WAS NOT ALIGNED WITH THE CENTERLINE. I NOW KNOW I SHOULD HAVE JAMMED THE RIGHT RUDDER AND NOT ACCEPTED RUNNING INTO THE SNOWBANK. I HAVE NO DOUBT, I COULD HAVE PREVENTED THE ACCIDENT.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control which resulted in a runway overrun. Factors are the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and his lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA060

Location