Accident Cessna 152 N5368M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360744

Date:Thursday 10 March 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Pacific Union College Flt Ctr
Registration: N5368M
MSN: 15284567
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6384 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angwin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after doing several touch-and-go landings on runway 34, the active runway was changed to runway 16. After making what was described as a normal approach, the aircraft landed on runway 16. During the ground roll, the pilot noticed that the aircraft was 'pulling to the right.' His corrective action was to apply left rudder to stop the right turn. He said that this had no effect on the directional control of the aircraft and, as a final effort, he applied full left rudder. Despite his actions, the aircraft continued off the right side of the runway and down an embankment where it impacted brush and terrain causing substantial structural damage to the airframe and landing gear. The operator stated that he conducted a postaccident inspection of the aircraft and was unable to identify any mechanical discrepancies that might have contributed to a loss of control.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft. A factor in the accident was the pilots lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA156

Location