Accident Cessna 172 N19678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360748

Date:Tuesday 8 March 1994
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Star West Aviation
Registration: N19678
MSN: 17260661
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3012 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evanston, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Big Piney, WY (KBPI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING A LANDING IN GUSTY CROSSWINDS, THE STUDENT PILOT, WHO WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. HIS REMEDIAL ACTION WAS NOT ADEQUATE TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM DEPARTING THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A SNOW BANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS INCLUDE GUSTY CROSSWIND, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA077