Accident Cessna 172L N19679,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360756

Date:Sunday 6 March 1994
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19679
MSN: 17260662
Total airframe hrs:2961 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Sterling, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE THIRD OF THREE FLIGHTS TO GIVE EACH OF THE PASSENGERS AN OPPORTUNITY TO SIT UP FRONT WHILE IN FLIGHT. APPROXIMATELY 2 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT AT 1800 FEET, THE ENGINE LOST POWER, WENT TO IDLE AND DID NOT RESPOND TO THE THROTTLE, CARBURETOR HEAT, MIXTURE, AND FUEL SELECTOR CHANGES. A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED TO AN OPEN FIELD. AS THE AIRPLANE CROSSED A ROAD PERPENDICULAR TO ITS FLIGHT PATH, THE LANDING GEAR STRUCK AND BROKE THE TOP STRANDS OF BARBED WIRE FENCES ON BOTH SIDES OF THE ROAD. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND AND NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE CABLE ROD-END WAS FOUND DISCONNECTED FROM THE THROTTLE ARM, AND THE SHANK BOLT WAS IN PLACE WITH NO DAMAGE TO ITS THREADS. THE AIRPLANE ANNUAL INSPECTION AND TWO AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES WERE 16 MONTHS OVERDUE. THE PILOT'S RECORDS REVEALED THAT IT HAD BEEN 55 MONTHS SINCE HIS LAST MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS ISSUED, AND 35 MONTHS SINCE HIS LAST BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE WHICH RESULTED IN THE DISCONNECTION OF THE THROTTLE CABLE FROM THE CARBURETOR AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FACTORS WERE THE ANNUAL INSPECTION NOT PERFORMED, AND COMPLACENCY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA054

Location