Accident Hughes 269C N9593F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360782

Date:Wednesday 2 March 1994
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9593F
MSN: 540307
Total airframe hrs:3344 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-O1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merced, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stockton, CA (KSCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a flight test for a CFI certificate with an FAA inspector. The inspector directed the pilot/applicant to perform a practice 180-degree autorotation, terminating with a power recovery. Upon entry, at 650 feet agl, the needles split, the rotor rpm was in the green, and the engine stabilized at 2,000 RPM. During the maneuver, the inspector noted that the helicopter was apparently going to overshoot the termination point. About 50 feet agl, the pilot began deceleration and the aircraft began to settle. At that point, the inspector still had not heard the engine rpm increase. Concerned that the throttle had not been rolled on, he took the controls and attempted to open the throttle. In spite of his efforts, the helicopter continued to settle, touched down hard about 100 feet beyond the termination point, bounced once, pitched forward, and then impacted a second time. The helicopter then rolled tail over nose finally coming to rest on its right side. A postaccident inspection failed to identify any discrepancies in the engine or power controls.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgement of the descent rate and his delayed throttle application.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA146