Accident Piper PA-32-300 N15635,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360871

Date:Thursday 3 February 1994
Time:17:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15635
MSN: 7340054
Total airframe hrs:2492 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tamarac, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homestead, FL (X51)
Destination airport:Ft. Lauderdale, FL (FXE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND LOST POWER. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE WING BROKE OFF ON LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM AND ENGINE FAILED TO DETERMINE ANY REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER. THE AIRPLANE WAS PLACED ON A TRAILER, THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED CAUSES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA066