Accident Piper PA-28-161 N5192W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360953

Date:Friday 31 December 1993
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Rainbow Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N5192W
MSN: 28-227
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2811 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vicksburg, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeview, TX (30F)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT SEATED IN THE LEFT FORWARD SEAT BROUGHT TO THE PILOT'S ATTENTION ABOUT 15-20 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THAT THE LOW VOLTAGE LIGHT FOR THE LORAN UNIT WAS ILLUMINATED. THE PILOT RECYCLED THE ALTERNATOR SWITCH AND THE ROTATING BEACON AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WAS OBSERVED. THE FLIGHT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING AND WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH WHEN THE PILOT TURNED ON THE LANDING LIGHT, THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM FAILED. THE AIRPLANE THEN COLLIDED WITH TREES BUT WAS ABLE TO LAND. DURING A FERRY FLIGHT AFTER THIS ACCIDENT, THE AMMETER FOR THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SHOWED ERRATIC CHARGING AND DISCHARGING. EXAMINATION OF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE FIELD WIRE WAS BROKEN AT THE TERMINAL END. THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM DID HAVE PREVIOUS DISCREPANCIES BUT THE REASON FOR THE MALFUNCTION COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE THRESHOLD IS DISPLACED 200 FEET DUE TO TREES AND THE USABLE LENGTH OF RUNWAY IS SHORTENED FROM 5,000 TO 4,500 FEET AT NIGHT. A VASI IS NOT INSTALLED FOR THE RUNWAY USED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDEPATH. FAILURE OF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM AND INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA047