Accident Cessna 172H N3734F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360955

Date:Friday 31 December 1993
Time:11:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Pines Air Inc.
Registration: N3734F
MSN: 17255229
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pine Bluffs, WY (82V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT, WHO HAD PLANNED TO DO PRACTICE MANUEVERS IN THE AREA OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT, DECIDED TO LAND AT A DIFFERENT AIRPORT IN ORDER TO USE THE REST ROOM. AT THE TIME OF HIS LANDING, THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE GUSTING UP TO 50 KNOTS, AND AS HE TURNED OFF THE RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLIPPED OVER BY A GUST OF WIND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR IN FLIGHT DECISION. FACTORS INCLUDE HIGH WINDS, GUSTS, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE OPERATING IN HIGH WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA043

Location