Accident Cessna 150F N8532G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360956

Date:Thursday 30 December 1993
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Micro Aviation Inc.
Registration: N8532G
MSN: 15062632
Total airframe hrs:6884 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lantana, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Naples, FL (KAPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE RETURN LEG TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT BECAME TEMPORALLY LOST AND FAILED TO OBTAIN EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE. AFTER DETERMINING HIS POSITION HE PROCEEDED TO HIS DESTINATION, BUT WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS ABOUT 5 MILES SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE CFI DISPATCHED THE STUDENT ON THE TWO LEG CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH AN ESTIMATED COMPLETION TIME ABOUT 22 MINUTES AFTER THE OFFICIAL SUNSET.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE AFTER BECOMING TEMPORARILY LOST, RESULTING IN TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DISPATCH OF THE STUDENT ON THE CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT BY THE CFI WITH AN ESTIMATED COMPLETION TIME OF 22 MINUTES AFTER THE OFFICIAL SUNSET. ALSO CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA042

Location