Accident Cessna 172N N7553E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360957

Date:Thursday 30 December 1993
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aero Assn Of Caltech, Inc.
Registration: N7553E
MSN: 172 272106
Total airframe hrs:3713 hours
Engine model:Continental O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Monte, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEMT)
Destination airport:( EMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ABORTED TAKEOFF DURING A TOUCH-AND-GO MANEUVER AND OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AT THE DEPARTURE END. WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINE ACCELERATE DURING THE ABORT ATTEMPT. THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES BEFORE RETARDING THE THROTTLE. THE AIRPLANE LOST TRACTION WHEN THE BRAKING ACTION COULD NOT OVERCOME THE ENGINE POWER WHICH EXTENDED THE LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAYED DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND IMPROPER USE OF THE AIRPLANE'S THROTTLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA086

Location