Accident Kaman HH-43B/F N5197W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360958

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1993
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Kaman HH-43B/F
Owner/operator:Scott Paper Co.
Registration: N5197W
MSN: 59-1564
Total airframe hrs:6068 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING T53-L-13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mobile, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mt. Vernon, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED FOR EXTERNAL LIFT, LONG-LINE LOGGING OPERATIONS. AFTER LIFTING A LOAD OF LOGS, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED CONTROL PROBLEMS WITH THE HELICOPTER. THE LOAD, AND THEN THE LONG LINE, WERE JETTISONED, AND AN EMERGENCY DESCENT WAS BEGUN TO THE REMOTE, TEMPORARY LOG HELIPORT. AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO SLOW THE HELICOPTER'S DESCENT RATE, CONTROL WAS LOST. POWER WAS REDUCED, A LEVEL ATTITUDE REGAINED, AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE FUSELAGE THEN LANDED HARD. THE WRECKAGE WAS EXAMINED, WHICH REVEALED THAT THE COTTER PIN FOR THE RIGHT ROTOR HEAD TEETER PIN RETAINING NUT WAS ABSENT. ABSENCE OF THE COTTER PIN WOULD ALLOW THE TEETER PIN RETENTION NUT TO LOSE TORQUE, AND EVENTUAL SEPARATION OF THE ROTOR HEAD FROM THE HELICOPTER.

Probable Cause: AN INADEQUATE MAJOR REPAIR BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WHO FAILED TO INSTALL THE COTTER PIN WHICH SECURED THE RETAINING NUT OF THE RIGHT MAIN ROTOR HUB TEETER PIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA035

Location