Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4320X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360960

Date:Monday 27 December 1993
Time:20:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4320X
MSN: 28-7690003
Total airframe hrs:2364 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greer, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (KBWI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON APPROACH FOR GREENVILLE SPARTANBURG AIRPORT WHEN THE PILOT ADVISED AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL THAT HE HAD TWENTY MINUTES OF FUEL LEFT. ATC OFFERED VECTORS TO ANOTHER AIRPORT WHICH WAS THREE MILES FROM HIS POSITION, BUT THE PILOT DECLINED. SHORTLY AFTER, THE PILOT REQUESTED A DIVERSION TO THE ALTERNATE AIRPORT , WHICH ATC APPROVED. APPROXIMATELY TWO MILES FROM THE ALTERNATE AIRPORT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD LOST ENGINE POWER AND WOULD HAVE TO PERFORM AN EMERGENCY LANDING. ATC ADVISED THE PILOT OF A HIGHWAY LESS THAN ONE MILE FROM HIS POSITION. DURING THE EMERGENCY APPROACH, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A 180 DEGREE TURN TO AVOID ONCOMING AUTOMOTIVE TRAFFIC AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES OFF OF THE HIGHWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED CALCULATING TWENTY MINUTES OF RESERVE FUEL DURING PREFLIGHT PLANNING. HE STATED THAT DURING THE FLIGHT, HE OBSERVED THAT HIS ACTUAL TIME ENROUTE WAS LESS THAN HE HAD PLANNED, AND THOUGHT HE WOULD HAVE ENOUGH FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT HE FAILED TO TAKE INTO ACCOUNT HIS USE OF 75% POWER DURING THE FLIGHT INSTEAD OF 65% HE HAD USED FOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING, AND THE ADDITIONAL FUEL BURN AS A RESULT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING IN DETERMINING FUEL REQUIREMENTS FOR THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA034

Location