Accident Cessna 152 N25566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360962

Date:Sunday 26 December 1993
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:New Charleston Flight Academy
Registration: N25566
MSN: 15280734
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6282 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edisto Island, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Johns Island, SC (KJZI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING A SUPERVISED SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, WHICH INCLUDED UPPER AIR MANEUVER PRACTICE. DURING A DESCENT, THERE WAS A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. AFTER AN UNSUCCESSFUL RESTART ATTEMPT, AN OPEN FIELD WAS SELECTED FOR A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK BRUSH AND TREES, AND WAS DAMAGED. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE, AND THE ENGINE WAS RUN UP TO FULL POWER ON A TEST PLATFORM. WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT THE USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT WHILE MANEUVERING.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT, WHILE MANEUVERING AND CHANGING ALTITUDES, WHICH RESULTED IN CARBURETOR ICE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THAT WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 March 2006 N25566 Delta Connection Academy 0 Sanford, Florida sub

Location