Accident Beechcraft 35 N3331V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360964

Date:Sunday 26 December 1993
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3331V
MSN: D-792
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3265 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal Beach, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PASSENGER DOOR INADVERTENTLY OPENED DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB. THE PILOT INITIATED THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AND REMAINED IN THE AIRPORT PATTERN FOR A LANDING. THE PILOT SAID THAT A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED AT APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND DURING THE FINAL APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN WET TERRAIN AND DURING THE GROUND ROLL HIT A FENCE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO A POWER LOSS. THE PILOT REPORTED A TEMPERATURE DEWPOINT SPREAD OF 3 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT.

Probable Cause: WAS A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE A PASSENGER DOOR INADVERTENTLY OPENING IN FLIGHT DUE TO INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING, AND CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA056

Location