Accident Piper PA-32-300 N2872D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360965

Date:Saturday 25 December 1993
Time:16:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2872D
MSN: 32-7940167
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2040 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spartanburg, SC (SPA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEVIATED DUE TO ADVERSE WEATHER AND WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 26 AT THE ALTERNATE AIRPORT, THE PILOT ADVISED HE HAD ATIS INFORMATION 'INDIA.' THE WINDS WERE FROM 280 DEGREES AT 11 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 18 KNOTS. THE FLIGHT WAS CLEARED TO LAND AND THE PILOT WAS ADVISED BY THE CONTROLLER THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 290 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS. THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED THIS AND STATED THAT JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRSPEED DECREASED 10 KNOTS. THE AIRPLANE THEN LANDED HARD ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR AND BEGAN TO PORPOISE. THE PILOT DID NOT APPLY POWER TO GO-AROUND AND THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO APPLY POWER AFTER THE AIRSPEED DECREASE JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN AND ALSO FAILURE TO RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IN-FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH WIND GUSTS WHILE ON APPROACH TO LAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA041

Location