Accident Bell 206B N162BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360967

Date:Friday 24 December 1993
Time:03:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N162BC
MSN: 2849
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6411 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after landing on a wheeled dolly, he decided to move the helicopter closer to the center of the dolly. The pilot said that he moved the collective to pick the helicopter up and it 'fell backwards off the dolly,' bending the tailboom, and damaging the tail rotor.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to properly position the helicopter away from the dolly edge during the initial touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA078

Location