Accident Mooney 20E N31617,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360968

Date:Thursday 23 December 1993
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney 20E
Owner/operator:John Sanford
Registration: N31617
MSN: 2A3
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Charleston, SC (KJZI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED 'LARGE QUANTITIES OF WATER,' FOUND IN THE FUEL INJECTORS, GASCOLATOR, MAIN FUEL LINE, AND THE RIGHT FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION WHICH FAILED TO DETECT WATER-CONTAMINATED FUEL AND RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA044