Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2501X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360969

Date:Thursday 23 December 1993
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Plus One Flying Club
Registration: N2501X
MSN: 28-8590079
Total airframe hrs:4048 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was on a long final approach to runway 5 when the flight experienced 'some turbulence and possible wind shear' in the 18 knot headwind and collided with high tension power lines. The power lines are located about 5,000 feet from the approach end of the runway. The pilot recovered and completed a landing on the runway. No pilot reports of turbulence or wind shear were noted by the air traffic control tower either before or after the aircraft landed.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 October 1996 N2501X Plus One Flyers 0 San Diego, CA w/o

Location