Accident Piper PA-18 N7121P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360970

Date:Thursday 23 December 1993
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7121P
MSN: 7121
Total airframe hrs:3590 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APPROACH TO AN ICE FROZEN LAKE, THE PLANE, PILOTED BY A NON-CERTIFICATED PILOT, COLLIDED WITH A TREE. IN AUGUST 1971, THE PILOT'S APPLICATION FOR A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS DENIED BY THE FEDERAL AIR SURGEON. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT FOR THE PAST TWENTY YEARS HE HAD BEEN TAKING AN ANTI-SEIZURE MEDICATION ON A DAILY BASIS WITHOUT ANY RECURRING PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND NOT MAINTAINING THE PROPER CLEARANCE FROM THE TERRAIN DURING THE APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA027

Location