Accident Cessna 182 N4791D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360973

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1993
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Kenneth Harris
Registration: N4791D
MSN: 34891
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centerville, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley, CO (KGXY)
Destination airport:Burlington, IA (KBRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM GREELEY, COLORADO, TO BURLINGTON, IOWA, WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. WHEN 20 MILES FORM CENTERVILLE, IOWA, A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PILOT SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD AND JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, ENGINE POWER WAS REGAINED. THE PILOT CLIMBED THE AIRPLANE TO 3,000 FT AND HEADED TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. APPROXIMATELY 2 TO 2.5 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT, ENGINE POWER WAS LOST AGAIN. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED A FENCE AND COLLIDED NOSE DOWN WITH THE TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED 5 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK, THE LEFT TANK WAS EMPTY. THE CARBURETOR BOWL CONTAINED A COUPLE DROPS OF FUEL AND THE GASCOLATOR WAS EMPTY.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane during the flight. Factors related to the accident were the inaccurate fuel consumption calculations for the airplane and the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA057

Location