Accident Cessna 172M N13051,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360975

Date:Monday 20 December 1993
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13051
MSN: 17262458
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2358 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KLNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING DETERIORATING DARK NIGHT IMC THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM RUNWAY 13. VERY SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE AIRPLANE FLEW INTO TREES AND THE TERRAIN ON A HEADING OF 090 DEGREES. THE PILOT CONSUMED WINE AT A SOCIAL GATHERING PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. TOXICOLOGICAL LEVELS OF ALCOHOL WERE THE FOLLOWING: 81.000 (mg/dl) IN BLOOD; 103.000 (mg/dl) IN VITREOUS HUMOR; 86.000 (mg/dl) IN BRAIN; AND 118.000 (mg/dl) IN URINE. IN THE OPINION OF THE REGIONAL FLIGHT SURGEON, THE TOXICOLOGICAL LEVELS OF ETHANOL DETECTED ARE CONSISTENT WITH THE INGESTION OF ALCOHOL AND WOULD HAVE CAUSED IMPAIRMENT.

Probable Cause: was THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT (ALCOHOL).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA050

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 December 1993 N13051 private 1 Lancaster, TX sub

Location