Accident Riekkenen RYELONG LE N4YC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36098

Date:Saturday 9 August 1997
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Riekkenen RYELONG LE
Owner/operator:Martti A. Riekkinen
Registration: N4YC
MSN: 854
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wurtsboro, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, NY (N82)
Destination airport:(N82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off in his homebuilt airplane and remained in the traffic pattern. The airplane maintained its altitude throughout the pattern, and descended on final to reach the approach end of the runway at a low altitude and high rate of speed. About two thirds of the way down the runway, the nose of the airplane raised and the airplane began to climb. About 100 AGL, the airplane commenced a left roll. When the airplane was inverted, the nose dropped below the horizon and the airplane began to descend. As the roll continued, the rate of descent increased, and the airplane impacted the ground in a 30-45 degree right wing down and 30 degrees nose down attitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot performed an aerobatic maneuver and misjudged the altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA108

Location