Accident Cessna 182Q N96591,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360980

Date:Saturday 18 December 1993
Time:15:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96591
MSN: 18266771
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2206 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dalhart, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 3 MINUETS AFTER TAKE OFF AT 500 FEET AGL THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY DISCREPANCY THAT COULD BE ASSOCIATED WITH A POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA051

Location