Accident Cessna 172 N4930G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360981

Date:Saturday 18 December 1993
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Mountain Flyers
Registration: N4930G
MSN: 17273477
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7062 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kimball, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Scottsbluff, NE (KBFF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE STATED THE APPROACH WAS NORMAL, HOWEVER, ONCE THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, IT BECAME VERY 'SQUIRRELLY.' THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY, CONTACTED A SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A factor related to the accident was the pilot's lack of total flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA053

Location