Accident Cessna 172N N5753E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360985

Date:Friday 17 December 1993
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Frenchmen's Bay Flying Club
Registration: N5753E
MSN: 17271933
Total airframe hrs:4253 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bar Harbor, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBHB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DID NOT KNOW THE CARBURETOR WAS REMOVED FROM THE ENGINE FOR REPAIR, AND HAD NOT BEEN REPLACED. THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE WAS RECOWLED, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS PUT BACK IN ITS REGULAR PARKING SPOT ON THE RAMP. THERE WAS NO PLACARD INSTALLED IN OR ON THE AIRPLANE TO VISUALLY ALERT SOMEONE TO THE AIRPLANE BEING OUT-OF-SERVICE. WHEN THE PILOT CALLED TO SCHEDULE THE AIRPLANE, HE WAS TOLD IT WAS AVAILABLE, AND HE WAS LISTED FOR ITS USE THAT AFTERNOON. DURING THE PILOT'S WALK AROUND INSPECTION, HE DID NOT SEE THAT THE CARBURETOR WAS OFF THE ENGINE. AFTER COMPLETING THE INSPECTION, THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER BOARDED THE AIRPLANE. HE THEN PLACED THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE BOTH POSITION AND PRIMED THE ENGINE. WHEN THE PILOT TURNED THE KEY TO THE START POSITION, A FIRE ERUPTED.

Probable Cause: A DISCONNECTED FUEL LINE WITH THE CARBURETOR NOT INSTALLED, AND IMPROPER DISPATCH OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA041