Accident Cessna 152 N49215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360998

Date:Thursday 9 December 1993
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:College Of West Virginia
Registration: N49215
MSN: 15283437
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5294 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Christianburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Danville, VA (KDAN)
Destination airport:Beckley, WV (KBKW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 6500 FT, THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE STARTED TO SURGE AND LOSE RPM. USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT STOPPED THE SURGING, BUT DID NOT STOP THE POWER LOSS. THE PILOT SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING ON ROLLING TERRAIN. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE BECAME MOMENTARILY AIRBORNE AND THEN STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT, AND FLIPPED OVER. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN SATISFACTORILY AFTER THE ACCIDENT. ACCORDING TO THE FAA CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART, THE TEMPERATURE OF 56F AND DEWPOINT OF 34F FELL INTO AN AREA OF SERIOUS ICING, GLIDE POWER. THE FAA SAID THERE WERE NO SUITABLE FORCED LANDING AREAS.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of carburetor heat which prevented the accumulation of carburetor ice and resulted in the loss of engine power. A factor was unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA037

Location