Accident Cessna 177 N29532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361007

Date:Tuesday 7 December 1993
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29532
MSN: 17700946
Total airframe hrs:833 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northway, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tok, AK (TKJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) LANDED APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET SHORT OF A PRIVATELY OWNED 1800 FT. X 60 FT. AIRSTRIP. THE PIC REPORTED A TOTAL PILOT TIME OF 80 HOURS OF WHICH ABOUT 70 WERE IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND DID NOT MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDEPATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA023

Location