Accident Piper PA-28-180 N2382T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361012

Date:Sunday 5 December 1993
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2382T
MSN: 720503
Total airframe hrs:3371 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tupelo, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH (KCVG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND FLEW THE AIRPLANE FOR 4 HOURS AND 15 MINUTES AND WAS LOOKING FOR HIS DESTINATION WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE EXECUTED A FORCE LANDING TO A ROAD AND STRUCK A SIGN ON LANDING ROLL. THE AIRPLANE WAS INSPECTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND THE FUEL TANKS HAD LESS TAHN 2 PINTS OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMANDS FAILURE TO MONITOR FUEL CONSUMPTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA036

Location