Accident Piper PA-28-140 N55719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361015

Date:Saturday 4 December 1993
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Knox County Flying Club
Registration: N55719
MSN: 28-7325467
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3767 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Haven, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockland, ME (KRKD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HEARD A NOISE FROM THE ENGINE WHICH HE DESCRIBED AS, 'VERY LOUD AND PERSISTENT RATTLE WITH SOME ATTENDING VIBRATION.' HE SET UP FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING; HOWEVER, HE SAID HE WAS HIGH AND FAST AND TOUCHED DOWN OVER HALF WAY DOWN THE 2000 FOOT LONG RUNWAY WITH WET GRASS. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY AND STEERED THE AIRPLANE OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHERE IT WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND STOPPED. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FOUND THE EXHAUST STACK ON THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER HAD BROKEN AT THE MOUNTING FLANGE.

Probable Cause: The pilot's use of excessive speed and altitude during the approach which resulted in a landing overrun of the runway. Factors were a precautionary landing and a ravine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA032