Accident Piper PA-28-140 N43113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361016

Date:Saturday 4 December 1993
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43113
MSN: 28-7425335
Total airframe hrs:2049 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hastings, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND THE AIRPLANE WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED UNEXPECTED WIND CONDITIONS. THE AIRPLANE LOST ALTITUDE AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR AND NOSE GEAR STRUCK A CANAL BANK JUST SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR AND NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE DELAYED REACTION OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO COMPENSATE FOR UNEXPECTED WEATHER CONDITIONS, RESULTING IN DAMAGE TO THE LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 December 1977 ZK-DQZ Eagle Flying Academy Hamilton Airport, Waikato unk