Accident Cessna 150 N4092J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361017

Date:Saturday 4 December 1993
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4092J
MSN: 150-65392
Total airframe hrs:5045 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griffin, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING THE AIRPLANE FOR A 45 DEGREE ENTRY INTO THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AFTER AN UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENGINE, THE PILOT SELECTED AN OPEN FIELD FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. ON LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY SWERVED AND HIT A TREE WITH THE LEFT WING TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH A HOUSE AT THE END OF THE FIELD. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANK VENT SYSTEM WAS COMPLETELY BLOCKED BY AN INSECT NEST INSIDE THE VENT.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION CAUSED BY FOREIGN MATTER BLOCKAGE OF THE FUEL TANK VENT SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA026

Location