Accident Cessna 152 N5325P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361018

Date:Saturday 4 December 1993
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Styles Aviation Inc.
Registration: N5325P
MSN: 15284916
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millbrook, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lagrangeville, NY
Destination airport:(44N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN WITH EXCESSIVE SPEED, LANDED HARD ON THE MAIN GEAR, BECAME AIRBORNE AND HIT A SECOND TIME. AFTER THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND WHILE STILL AIRBORNE THE PILOT APPLIED POWER TO THE ENGINE. THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO CLIMB, BUT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain direction control which resulted in an inflight collision with trees. Factors were the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and his inexperience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA031

Location