Accident Cessna 182N Skylane N92612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36102

Date:Saturday 18 December 1982
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N92612
MSN: 18260283
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:1887 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ringwood, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockland, ME (RKD)
Destination airport:Somerville, NJ (N52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY DUE TO POWER LOSS & THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A RESERVOIR. ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NUMEROUS PIECES OF THE INDUCTION AIR FILTER THROUGHOUT THE ENGINE. FILTER PAPER WAS FOUND LODGED BETWEEN THE INTAKE VALVE & VALVE SEAT OF THE #5 CYLINDER, THE THROAT OF THE CARBURETOR VENTURI WAS ALMOST COMPLETELY BLOCKED BY PIECES OF THE FILTER PAPER, PAPER FRAGMENTS DROPPED FROM THE #4 CYLINDER INTAKE PORT, & SEVERAL PAPER FRAGMENTS WERE FOUND IN THE OIL SUMP. LITTLE OF THE PAPER ELEMENT REMAINED INSIDE OF THE AIR FILTER FRAME & THE PAPER THAT DID REMAIN WAS MARKEDLY DISCOLORED. APPROXIMATELY 1,100 HRS WERE ACCUMULATED BY THE FILTER SINCE ITS INSTALLATION NEARLY 10 YRS PRIOR. CESSNA RECOMMENDS THAT THE FILTER BE REPLACED EACH 500 HRS OF OPERATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X05065